Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

PRIVACY POLICY

MDC recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable

information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the

word customers, includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services,

purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in

relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal

information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press

Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption

in the Privacy Act.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell

you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these

things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal

information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to

do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and

from other public documents.

USE OF INFORMATION

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number.

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which

you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.

However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and

if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions

associated with these services, for example for billing purposes, to enter into contracts with

you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Any information that

we collect in relation to your credit or debit card details is not kept by us after we use it. We

do pass this information on to our financial institution and to our bill payment systems

provider to deal with your credit or debit card in order to process your information for the

purposes of payment to us for your purchase of our subscriptions and/or our products. We

direct you to PayPal for you to view their privacy statement.

We may share your information with other companies which are related to Roo Systems,

within and outside of Australia. We may also use your personally identifiable information to

assist us in improving our products and services and we may also be in touch to let you know

about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you. When we collect your

information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your

personal information for disclosed secondary purposes.

At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy

officer as set out at the end of this document. Please allow a reasonable time for your

preference to be implemented

USE BY THIRD PARTIES

MDC may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time

to time in Australia or overseas to help us to provide and market our goods and services to

you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same

way we do.

USE OF AGGRAGATE DATA

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services

including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the

type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet

service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including

but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

MDC may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our

goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of

our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by

Market Direct or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research

purposes.

SECURITY

MDC strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable

information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures

including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep

personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny

access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our

privacy office as set out at the end of this document.

PUBLIC INFORMATION

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes

public information. While MDC strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot

guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

COOKIES

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping

purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to

track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target

advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a

simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But

you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as

merchandise transactions or registered services.

ONLINE LINKS TO THIRD PARTY AND CO-BRANDED SITES

MDC may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our

Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be

“co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on

our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with

us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

MDC is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third

parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only.

Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by

MDC of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left

our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INTERNET PRIVACY

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure

that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a

computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or

Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own

computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information

can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly

accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and

passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are

using the Internet.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a

complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about

our approach to privacy.

Ph: 1300 494 494

Email: admin@marketdirect.com.au

PO Box 207 Coopers Plains QLD 4108